Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 14.42% where 444 students out of 3,079 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York Film Academy has the most highest graduation rate of 67.70%, while Ashford University has the lowest rate of 10.20%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashford University | 10.20% (12.19% / 9.26%) | 291 (112 / 179) |
2,853 (919 / 1,934) |
| New York Film Academy | 67.70% (62.50% / 74.49%) | 153 (80 / 73) |
226 (128 / 98) |
| Average | 14.42% (18.34% / 12.40%) |
444 (192 / 252) |
3,079 (1,047 / 2,032) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.06% where 556 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,079 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York Film Academy has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.98%, while Ashford University has the highest rate of 19.17% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashford University | 19.17% (11.75% / 22.70%) | 547 (108 / 439) | 2,853 (919 / 1,934) |
| New York Film Academy | 3.98% (3.13% / 5.10%) | 9 (4 / 5) | 226 (128 / 98) |
| Average | 18.06% (10.70% / 21.85%) | 556 (112 / 444) |
3,079 (1,047 / 2,032) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 50.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York Film Academy has the most highest retention rate of 66%, while Ashford University has the lowest rate of 35%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Ashford University | 35% | - |
| New York Film Academy | 66% | - |
| Average | 50.50% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio