Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 9,666 with 5,361 female students and 4,305 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Upper Iowa University has the most enrolled students of 3,941, while Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary has the least number of students of 611 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Briar Cliff University | 947 | 453 | 494 |
| Clarke University | 962 | 490 | 472 |
| Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary | 611 | 299 | 312 |
| Grinnell College | 1,788 | 819 | 969 |
| Mount Mercy University | 1,417 | 553 | 864 |
| Upper Iowa University | 3,941 | 1,691 | 2,250 |
| Total | 9,666 | 4,305 | 5,361 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 8,113 with 4,306 female students and 3,807 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Upper Iowa University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 3,054, while Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary has the least number of undergraduate students of 551.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Briar Cliff University | 766 | 392 | 374 |
| Clarke University | 815 | 428 | 387 |
| Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary | 551 | 244 | 307 |
| Grinnell College | 1,788 | 819 | 969 |
| Mount Mercy University | 1,139 | 466 | 673 |
| Upper Iowa University | 3,054 | 1,458 | 1,596 |
| Total | 8,113 | 3,807 | 4,306 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,553 with 1,055 female students and 498 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Upper Iowa University has the most enrolled graduate students of 887, while Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary has the least number of graduate students of 60.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Briar Cliff University | 181 | 61 | 120 |
| Clarke University | 147 | 62 | 85 |
| Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary | 60 | 55 | 5 |
| Mount Mercy University | 278 | 87 | 191 |
| Upper Iowa University | 887 | 233 | 654 |
| Total | 1,553 | 498 | 1,055 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 6,325 students, 2,581 students (40.81%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,935 students (30.59%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,553 students, 1,006 students (64.78%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 385 students (24.79%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Briar Cliff University | 766 | 82 (10.70%) |
109 (14.23%) | 181 | 92 (50.83%) |
- |
| Clarke University | 815 | 19 (2.33%) |
352 (43.19%) | 147 | 38 (25.85%) |
65 (44.22%) |
| Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary | 551 | 143 (25.95%) |
119 (21.60%) | 60 | 29 (48.33%) |
16 (26.67%) |
| Grinnell College | Grinnell College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Mount Mercy University | 1,139 | 111 (9.75%) |
570 (50.04%) | 278 | 114 (41.01%) |
150 (53.96%) |
| Upper Iowa University | 3,054 | 2,226 (72.89%) |
785 (25.70%) | 887 | 733 (82.64%) |
154 (17.36%) |
| Average | 6,325 | 2,581 (40.81%) |
1,935 (30.59%) |
1,553 | 1,006 (64.78%) |
385 (24.79%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio