univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Briar Cliff University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.96% where 836 students out of 1,307 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Grinnell College has the most highest graduation rate of 88.12%, while Upper Iowa University has the lowest rate of 33.89%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Briar Cliff University
47.51%
(40.52% / 60.00%)
86
(47 / 39)
181
(116 / 65)
Clarke University
56.12%
(46.67% / 64.15%)
110
(42 / 68)
196
(90 / 106)
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
68.75%
(57.89% / 75.86%)
33
(11 / 22)
48
(19 / 29)
Grinnell College
88.12%
(85.00% / 90.49%)
408
(170 / 238)
463
(200 / 263)
Mount Mercy University
57.74%
(47.83% / 61.76%)
138
(33 / 105)
239
(69 / 170)
Upper Iowa University
33.89%
(31.48% / 37.50%)
61
(34 / 27)
180
(108 / 72)
Average63.96%
(55.98% / 70.78%)
836
(337 / 499)
1,307
(602 / 705)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 37.23% where 140 students have transferred out from schools out of 376 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Upper Iowa University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 35.56%, while Clarke University has the highest rate of 38.78% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Briar Cliff University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Clarke University
38.78%
(48.89% / 30.19%)
76
(44 / 32)
196
(90 / 106)
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Grinnell College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mount Mercy University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Upper Iowa University
35.56%
(38.89% / 30.56%)
64
(42 / 22)
180
(108 / 72)
Average37.23%
(43.43% / 30.34%)
140
(86 / 54)
376
(198 / 178)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.67% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Grinnell College has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Briar Cliff University has the lowest rate of 64%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Briar Cliff University
64%-
Clarke University
67%-
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
77%-
Grinnell College
93%-
Mount Mercy University
73%-
Upper Iowa University
68%-
Average73.67% 0.00%