univstats

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. University of Pikeville

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 41.47% where 107 students out of 258 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pikeville has the most highest graduation rate of 41.63%, while Clear Creek Baptist Bible College has the lowest rate of 38.46%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
38.46%
(45.45% / 0.00%)
5
(5 / 0)
13
(11 / 2)
University of Pikeville
41.63%
(36.51% / 47.06%)
102
(46 / 56)
245
(126 / 119)
Average41.47%
(37.23% / 46.28%)
107
(51 / 56)
258
(137 / 121)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.16% where 52 students have transferred out from schools out of 258 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.38%, while University of Pikeville has the highest rate of 20.41% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
15.38%
(9.09% / 50.00%)
2
(1 / 1)
13
(11 / 2)
University of Pikeville
20.41%
(20.63% / 20.17%)
50
(26 / 24)
245
(126 / 119)
Average20.16%
(19.71% / 20.66%)
52
(27 / 25)
258
(137 / 121)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while University of Pikeville has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
88%-
University of Pikeville
69%-
Average78.50% 0.00%