Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 2,730 with 1,414 female students and 1,316 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pikeville has the most enrolled students of 2,547, while Clear Creek Baptist Bible College has the least number of students of 183 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Creek Baptist Bible College | 183 | 162 | 21 |
| University of Pikeville | 2,547 | 1,154 | 1,393 |
| Total | 2,730 | 1,316 | 1,414 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,700 with 876 female students and 824 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pikeville has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,540, while Clear Creek Baptist Bible College has the least number of undergraduate students of 160.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Creek Baptist Bible College | 160 | 140 | 20 |
| University of Pikeville | 1,540 | 684 | 856 |
| Total | 1,700 | 824 | 876 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,030 with 538 female students and 492 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pikeville has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,007, while Clear Creek Baptist Bible College has the least number of graduate students of 23.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Creek Baptist Bible College | 23 | 22 | 1 |
| University of Pikeville | 1,007 | 470 | 537 |
| Total | 1,030 | 492 | 538 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 1,700 students, 159 students (9.35%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 784 students (46.12%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,030 students, 216 students (20.97%) have taken courses only through distance learning and .
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Clear Creek Baptist Bible College | 160 | 121 (75.63%) |
17 (10.63%) | 23 | 23 (100.00%) |
- |
| University of Pikeville | 1,540 | 38 (2.47%) |
767 (49.81%) | 1,007 | 193 (19.17%) |
- |
| Average | 1,700 | 159 (9.35%) |
784 (46.12%) |
1,030 | 216 (20.97%) |
0 (0.00%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio