univstats

University of Maine at Farmington vs. University of Maine

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.60% where 1,467 students out of 2,687 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maine has the most highest graduation rate of 55.12%, while University of Maine at Farmington has the lowest rate of 51.54%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Maine at Farmington
51.54%
(49.64% / 52.57%)
201
(68 / 133)
390
(137 / 253)
University of Maine
55.12%
(50.42% / 60.26%)
1,266
(605 / 661)
2,297
(1,200 / 1,097)
Average54.60%
(50.34% / 58.81%)
1,467
(673 / 794)
2,687
(1,337 / 1,350)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.09% where 701 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,687 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maine at Farmington has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.87%, while University of Maine has the highest rate of 26.30% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Maine at Farmington
24.87%
(21.17% / 26.88%)
97
(29 / 68)
390
(137 / 253)
University of Maine
26.30%
(29.08% / 23.25%)
604
(349 / 255)
2,297
(1,200 / 1,097)
Average26.09%
(28.27% / 23.93%)
701
(378 / 323)
2,687
(1,337 / 1,350)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.00% for full-time students and 42.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maine has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while University of Maine at Farmington has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Maine at Farmington
73%33%
University of Maine
83%52%
Average78.00% 42.50%