univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bentley University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 84.64% where 3,620 students out of 4,277 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 96.41%, while Dean College has the lowest rate of 55.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bentley University
86.79%
(84.24% / 90.82%)
880
(524 / 356)
1,014
(622 / 392)
Dean College
55.00%
(55.38% / 54.60%)
198
(103 / 95)
360
(186 / 174)
Emerson College
77.11%
(76.25% / 77.62%)
711
(260 / 451)
922
(341 / 581)
College of the Holy Cross
87.33%
(85.58% / 89.04%)
758
(368 / 390)
868
(430 / 438)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
96.41%
(95.58% / 97.26%)
1,073
(541 / 532)
1,113
(566 / 547)
Saint John's Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Average84.64%
(83.73% / 85.55%)
3,620
(1,796 / 1,824)
4,277
(2,145 / 2,132)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.09% where 271 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,242 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, College of the Holy Cross has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.76%, while Dean College has the highest rate of 34.17% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bentley University
9.66%
(12.06% / 5.87%)
98
(75 / 23)
1,014
(622 / 392)
Dean College
34.17%
(31.72% / 36.78%)
123
(59 / 64)
360
(186 / 174)
Emerson College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
College of the Holy Cross
5.76%
(6.74% / 4.79%)
50
(29 / 21)
868
(430 / 438)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Saint John's Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average12.09%
(13.17% / 10.76%)
271
(163 / 108)
2,242
(1,238 / 1,004)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.40% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while Dean College has the lowest rate of 68%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bentley University
93%-
Dean College
68%-
Emerson College
87%-
College of the Holy Cross
95%-
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
99%-
Saint John's Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Average88.40% 0.00%