univstats

Bentley University vs. Harvard University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 93.48% where 2,493 students out of 2,667 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Harvard University has the most highest graduation rate of 97.58%, while Bentley University has the lowest rate of 86.79%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bentley University
86.79%
(84.24% / 90.82%)
880
(524 / 356)
1,014
(622 / 392)
Harvard University
97.58%
(96.65% / 98.53%)
1,613
(808 / 805)
1,653
(836 / 817)
Average93.48%
(91.36% / 96.03%)
2,493
(1,332 / 1,161)
2,667
(1,458 / 1,209)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.71% where 99 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,667 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Harvard University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.06%, while Bentley University has the highest rate of 9.66% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bentley University
9.66%
(12.06% / 5.87%)
98
(75 / 23)
1,014
(622 / 392)
Harvard University
0.06%
(0.12% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
1,653
(836 / 817)
Average3.71%
(5.21% / 1.90%)
99
(76 / 23)
2,667
(1,458 / 1,209)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 95.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Harvard University has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while Bentley University has the lowest rate of 93%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bentley University
93%-
Harvard University
98%-
Average95.50% 0.00%