Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $7,387 when living on campus and $26,226 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $12,547 when living on campus and $31,386 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Berkshire Community College | $5,712 | $11,328 | $1,560 | - | $22,598 |
| Bristol Community College | $5,832 | $10,776 | $2,000 | - | $17,680 |
| Holyoke Community College | $5,988 | $10,932 | $1,200 | - | $18,040 |
| Massachusetts Bay Community College | $5,856 | $10,800 | $2,000 | - | $12,858 |
| North Shore Community College | $5,352 | $10,920 | $1,600 | - | $19,738 |
| Quinsigamond Community College | $6,262 | $11,206 | $960 | - | $22,118 |
| Average | $5,834 | $10,994 | $1,553 | - | $18,839 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $5,834 for in-state students and $10,994 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.89% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Holyoke Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $10,632 and Bristol Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $5,520 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Berkshire Community College | $5,612 | $11,228 | $5,712 | $11,328 |
| Bristol Community College | $5,412 | $10,356 | $5,832 | $10,776 |
| Holyoke Community College | $5,810 | $10,754 | $5,988 | $10,932 |
| Massachusetts Bay Community College | $5,616 | $10,560 | $5,856 | $10,800 |
| North Shore Community College | $5,352 | $10,920 | $5,352 | $10,920 |
| Quinsigamond Community College | $5,974 | $10,918 | $6,262 | $11,206 |
| Average | $5,629 | $10,789 | $5,834 | $10,994 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Berkshire Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Bristol Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Holyoke Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Massachusetts Bay Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| North Shore Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Quinsigamond Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,839 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Berkshire Community College | - | - | $17,750 | $4,848 | $5,616 |
| Bristol Community College | - | - | $9,547 | $8,133 | $8,133 |
| Holyoke Community College | - | - | $11,330 | $6,710 | $4,680 |
| Massachusetts Bay Community College | - | - | $11,124 | $1,734 | $1,734 |
| North Shore Community College | - | - | $13,750 | $5,988 | $3,704 |
| Quinsigamond Community College | - | - | $17,162 | $4,956 | $2,964 |
| Average | - | - | $13,444 | $5,395 | $4,472 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio