Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 83.97% where 1,629 students out of 1,940 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 96.41%, while Western New England University has the lowest rate of 63.98%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 96.41% (95.58% / 97.26%) | 1,073 (541 / 532) |
1,113 (566 / 547) |
| Western New England University | 63.98% (60.71% / 69.07%) | 476 (275 / 201) |
744 (453 / 291) |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering | 96.39% (97.50% / 95.35%) | 80 (39 / 41) |
83 (40 / 43) |
| Boston Graduate School of Psychoanalysis Inc | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| New England College of Optometry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing Education | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 83.97% (80.74% / 87.85%) |
1,629 (855 / 774) |
1,940 (1,059 / 881) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.19% where 180 students have transferred out from schools out of 744 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Western New England University | 24.19% (23.40% / 25.43%) | 180 (106 / 74) | 744 (453 / 291) |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Boston Graduate School of Psychoanalysis Inc | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New England College of Optometry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing Education | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 24.19% (23.40% / 25.43%) | 180 (106 / 74) |
744 (453 / 291) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.33% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while Western New England University has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 99% | - |
| Western New England University | 74% | 100% |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering | 98% | - |
| Boston Graduate School of Psychoanalysis Inc | No retention information available at the school. | |
| New England College of Optometry | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing Education | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 90.33% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio