Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 45,864 with 25,330 female students and 20,534 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Boston University has the most enrolled students of 37,737, while Hebrew College has the least number of students of 163 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University | 37,737 | 15,963 | 21,774 |
| Fisher College | 1,652 | 635 | 1,017 |
| Hebrew College | 163 | 67 | 96 |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 853 | 471 | 382 |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 1,268 | 334 | 934 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 4,191 | 3,064 | 1,127 |
| Total | 45,864 | 20,534 | 25,330 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 25,802 with 13,914 female students and 11,888 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Boston University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 18,805, while Hebrew College has the least number of undergraduate students of 73.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University | 18,805 | 7,841 | 10,964 |
| Fisher College | 1,536 | 583 | 953 |
| Hebrew College | 73 | 37 | 36 |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 421 | 233 | 188 |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 1,002 | 278 | 724 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 3,965 | 2,916 | 1,049 |
| Total | 25,802 | 11,888 | 13,914 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 20,062 with 11,416 female students and 8,646 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Boston University has the most enrolled graduate students of 18,932, while Hebrew College has the least number of graduate students of 90.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University | 18,932 | 8,122 | 10,810 |
| Fisher College | 116 | 52 | 64 |
| Hebrew College | 90 | 30 | 60 |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 432 | 238 | 194 |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 266 | 56 | 210 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 226 | 148 | 78 |
| Total | 20,062 | 8,646 | 11,416 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 25,802 students, 1,280 students (4.96%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 898 students (3.48%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 20,062 students, 5,475 students (27.29%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,486 students (7.41%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Boston University | 18,805 | 103 (0.55%) |
113 (0.60%) | 18,932 | 5,320 (28.10%) |
1,241 (6.56%) |
| Fisher College | 1,536 | 918 (59.77%) |
167 (10.87%) | 116 | 47 (40.52%) |
8 (6.90%) |
| Hebrew College | 73 | - | - | 90 | 13 (14.44%) |
- |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 421 | - | - | 432 | - | 90 (20.83%) |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 1,002 | 205 (20.46%) |
337 (33.63%) | 266 | 74 (27.82%) |
66 (24.81%) |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 3,965 | 54 (1.36%) |
281 (7.09%) | 226 | 21 (9.29%) |
81 (35.84%) |
| Average | 25,802 | 1,280 (4.96%) |
898 (3.48%) |
20,062 | 5,475 (27.29%) |
1,486 (7.41%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio