univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Brandeis University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.63% where 3,046 students out of 3,825 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 96.41%, while Lesley University has the lowest rate of 58.02%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Brandeis University
86.03%
(84.93% / 86.73%)
770
(293 / 477)
895
(345 / 550)
Gordon College
68.54%
(63.35% / 71.70%)
292
(102 / 190)
426
(161 / 265)
Lesley University
58.02%
(53.85% / 59.12%)
217
(42 / 175)
374
(78 / 296)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
96.41%
(95.58% / 97.26%)
1,073
(541 / 532)
1,113
(566 / 547)
Wentworth Institute of Technology
68.24%
(65.76% / 77.88%)
694
(532 / 162)
1,017
(809 / 208)
School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average79.63%
(77.08% / 82.32%)
3,046
(1,510 / 1,536)
3,825
(1,959 / 1,866)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.87% where 317 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,286 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Brandeis University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.71%, while Lesley University has the highest rate of 18.98% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Brandeis University
7.71%
(7.83% / 7.64%)
69
(27 / 42)
895
(345 / 550)
Gordon College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Lesley University
18.98%
(8.97% / 21.62%)
71
(7 / 64)
374
(78 / 296)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Wentworth Institute of Technology
17.40%
(18.17% / 14.42%)
177
(147 / 30)
1,017
(809 / 208)
School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average13.87%
(14.69% / 12.90%)
317
(181 / 136)
2,286
(1,232 / 1,054)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.20% for full-time students and 55.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while Lesley University has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Brandeis University
87%100%
Gordon College
84%33%
Lesley University
72%33%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
99%-
Wentworth Institute of Technology
84%-
School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average85.20% 55.33%