univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Berkshire Community College

Total CostsUndergraduateGraduateLiving Costs

Cost of Attendance (COA)

The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $7,660 when living on campus and $23,349 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $13,104 when living on campus and $28,793 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
2025 Cost Of Attendance Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Berkshire Community College
$5,712$11,328 $1,560 - $22,598
Bunker Hill Community College
$6,168$11,112 $2,016 - $12,312
Greenfield Community College
$5,810$11,930 $1,600 - $17,240
Middlesex Community College
$6,098$12,170 $1,200 - $15,154
Mount Wachusett Community College
$6,160$11,080 $1,540 - $14,383
Roxbury Community College
$6,096$11,088 $2,000 - $12,446
Average$6,007$11,451$1,653-$15,689

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,007 for in-state students and $11,451 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.34% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Greenfield Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $6,744 and Bunker Hill Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $5,520 for undergraduate programs.
Undergraduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Berkshire Community College
$5,612$11,228$5,712$11,328
Bunker Hill Community College
$5,520$10,464$6,168$11,112
Greenfield Community College
$5,810$11,930$5,810$11,930
Middlesex Community College
$6,098$12,170$6,098$12,170
Mount Wachusett Community College
$6,000$10,920$6,160$11,080
Roxbury Community College
$6,096$11,088$6,096$11,088
Average$5,856$11,300$6,007$11,451

Graduate Tuition & Fees

No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
Graduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Berkshire Community College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Bunker Hill Community College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Greenfield Community College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Middlesex Community College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Mount Wachusett Community College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Roxbury Community College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Average--

Room & Board, Other Living Expenses

The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,689 when living off campus.
Living Costs Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameOn-CampusOff-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpensesRoom & BoardOther ExpensesOther Expenses (living with family)
Berkshire Community College
-- $17,750$4,848$5,616
Bunker Hill Community College
-- $8,866$3,446$3,446
Greenfield Community College
-- $12,520$4,720$4,720
Middlesex Community College
-- $13,000$2,154$1,836
Mount Wachusett Community College
-- $9,998$4,385$4,562
Roxbury Community College
-- $10,000$2,446$2,446
Average- -$12,022 $3,667$3,771