Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 82.84% where 1,603 students out of 1,935 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, College of the Holy Cross has the most highest graduation rate of 87.33%, while Loyola University Maryland has the lowest rate of 79.19%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola University Maryland | 79.19% (76.85% / 80.79%) | 845 (332 / 513) |
1,067 (432 / 635) |
| College of the Holy Cross | 87.33% (85.58% / 89.04%) | 758 (368 / 390) |
868 (430 / 438) |
| Average | 82.84% (81.21% / 84.16%) |
1,603 (700 / 903) |
1,935 (862 / 1,073) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.04% where 233 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,935 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, College of the Holy Cross has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.76%, while Loyola University Maryland has the highest rate of 17.15% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola University Maryland | 17.15% (17.82% / 16.69%) | 183 (77 / 106) | 1,067 (432 / 635) |
| College of the Holy Cross | 5.76% (6.74% / 4.79%) | 50 (29 / 21) | 868 (430 / 438) |
| Average | 12.04% (12.30% / 11.84%) | 233 (106 / 127) |
1,935 (862 / 1,073) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, College of the Holy Cross has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while Loyola University Maryland has the lowest rate of 87%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Loyola University Maryland | 87% | 100% |
| College of the Holy Cross | 95% | - |
| Average | 91.00% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio