Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 35,607 with 19,416 female students and 16,191 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Lowell has the most enrolled students of 16,598, while Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has the least number of students of 896 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitchburg State University | 5,892 | 2,341 | 3,551 |
| Framingham State University | 4,002 | 1,559 | 2,443 |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 16,598 | 9,314 | 7,284 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 1,989 | 502 | 1,487 |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | 896 | 389 | 507 |
| Salem State University | 6,230 | 2,086 | 4,144 |
| Total | 35,607 | 16,191 | 19,416 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 25,463 with 13,282 female students and 12,181 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Lowell has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 12,122, while Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has the least number of undergraduate students of 794.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitchburg State University | 3,027 | 1,440 | 1,587 |
| Framingham State University | 2,782 | 1,263 | 1,519 |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 12,122 | 6,905 | 5,217 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 1,871 | 466 | 1,405 |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | 794 | 354 | 440 |
| Salem State University | 4,867 | 1,753 | 3,114 |
| Total | 25,463 | 12,181 | 13,282 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 10,144 with 6,134 female students and 4,010 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Lowell has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,476, while Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has the least number of graduate students of 102.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitchburg State University | 2,865 | 901 | 1,964 |
| Framingham State University | 1,220 | 296 | 924 |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 4,476 | 2,409 | 2,067 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 118 | 36 | 82 |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | 102 | 35 | 67 |
| Salem State University | 1,363 | 333 | 1,030 |
| Total | 10,144 | 4,010 | 6,134 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 25,463 students, 3,637 students (14.28%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 6,604 students (25.94%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 10,144 students, 6,241 students (61.52%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,152 students (11.36%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Fitchburg State University | 3,027 | 428 (14.14%) |
948 (31.32%) | 2,865 | 2,317 (80.87%) |
171 (5.97%) |
| Framingham State University | 2,782 | 317 (11.39%) |
796 (28.61%) | 1,220 | 753 (61.72%) |
133 (10.90%) |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 12,122 | 2,445 (20.17%) |
1,535 (12.66%) | 4,476 | 2,644 (59.07%) |
402 (8.98%) |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 1,871 | 48 (2.57%) |
738 (39.44%) | 118 | - | 33 (27.97%) |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | 794 | 28 (3.53%) |
264 (33.25%) | 102 | 62 (60.78%) |
34 (33.33%) |
| Salem State University | 4,867 | 371 (7.62%) |
2,323 (47.73%) | 1,363 | 465 (34.12%) |
379 (27.81%) |
| Average | 25,463 | 3,637 (14.28%) |
6,604 (25.94%) |
10,144 | 6,241 (61.52%) |
1,152 (11.36%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio