univstats

Montserrat College of Art vs. Simmons University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.48% where 339 students out of 495 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Simmons University has the most highest graduation rate of 72.34%, while Montserrat College of Art has the lowest rate of 53.47%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Montserrat College of Art
53.47%
(50.00% / 54.55%)
54
(12 / 42)
101
(24 / 77)
Simmons University
72.34%
(0.00% / 72.34%)
285
(0 / 285)
394
(0 / 394)
Average68.48%
(50.00% / 69.43%)
339
(12 / 327)
495
(24 / 471)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.10% where 91 students have transferred out from schools out of 394 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Montserrat College of Art
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Simmons University
23.10%
(0.00% / 23.10%)
91
(0 / 91)
394
(0 / 394)
Average23.10%
(0.00% / 23.10%)
91
(0 / 91)
394
(0 / 394)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Montserrat College of Art has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Simmons University has the lowest rate of 85%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Montserrat College of Art
91%-
Simmons University
85%100%
Average88.00% 100.00%