univstats

Montserrat College of Art vs. Simmons University

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 4,893 with 4,412 female students and 481 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Simmons University has the most enrolled students of 4,666, while Montserrat College of Art has the least number of students of 227 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Montserrat College of Art
22764 163
Simmons University
4,666417 4,249
Total4,893 4814,412

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,902 with 1,838 female students and 64 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Simmons University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,675, while Montserrat College of Art has the least number of undergraduate students of 227.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Montserrat College of Art
22764 163
Simmons University
1,675- 1,675
Total1,902641,838

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,991 with 2,574 female students and 417 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Simmons University has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,991, while Simmons University has the least number of graduate students of 2,991.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Simmons University
2,991417 2,574
Total2,9914172,574

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 1,902 students, 136 students (7.15%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 476 students (25.03%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,991 students, 1,846 students (61.72%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 604 students (20.19%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Montserrat College of Art
227 - 79
(34.80%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Simmons University
1,675 136
(8.12%)
397
(23.70%)
2,991 1,846
(61.72%)
604
(20.19%)
Average1,902 136
(7.15%)
476
(25.03%)
2,991 1,846
(61.72%)
604
(20.19%)