Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.95% where 938 students out of 1,219 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Williams College has the most highest graduation rate of 93.61%, while Fisher College has the lowest rate of 30.50%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Architectural College | 31.58% (22.22% / 40.00%) | 6 (2 / 4) |
19 (9 / 10) |
| Fisher College | 30.50% (19.67% / 38.75%) | 43 (12 / 31) |
141 (61 / 80) |
| Springfield College | 74.19% (63.95% / 84.01%) | 391 (165 / 226) |
527 (258 / 269) |
| Williams College | 93.61% (91.05% / 96.00%) | 498 (234 / 264) |
532 (257 / 275) |
| Longy School of Music of Bard College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| New England College of Optometry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 76.95% (70.60% / 82.81%) |
938 (413 / 525) |
1,219 (585 / 634) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.40% where 72 students have transferred out from schools out of 692 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Williams College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.94%, while Fisher College has the highest rate of 45.39% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Architectural College | 15.79% (22.22% / 10.00%) | 3 (2 / 1) | 19 (9 / 10) |
| Fisher College | 45.39% (49.18% / 42.50%) | 64 (30 / 34) | 141 (61 / 80) |
| Springfield College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Williams College | 0.94% (1.56% / 0.36%) | 5 (4 / 1) | 532 (257 / 275) |
| Longy School of Music of Bard College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New England College of Optometry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 10.40% (11.01% / 9.86%) | 72 (36 / 36) |
692 (327 / 365) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.80% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Williams College has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Fisher College has the lowest rate of 55%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Architectural College | 75% | 100% |
| Fisher College | 55% | - |
| Springfield College | 81% | - |
| Williams College | 97% | - |
| Longy School of Music of Bard College | 86% | - |
| New England College of Optometry | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 78.80% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio