Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.29% where 2,268 students out of 2,790 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tufts University has the most highest graduation rate of 93.63%, while Eastern Nazarene College has the lowest rate of 39.29%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Nazarene College | 39.29% (31.43% / 47.14%) | 55 (22 / 33) |
140 (70 / 70) |
| Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology | 44.44% (50.00% / 33.33%) | 4 (3 / 1) |
9 (6 / 3) |
| MCPHS University | 60.62% (57.29% / 61.52%) | 274 (55 / 219) |
452 (96 / 356) |
| Stonehill College | 76.00% (75.57% / 76.29%) | 494 (198 / 296) |
650 (262 / 388) |
| Tufts University | 93.63% (93.87% / 93.44%) | 1,441 (643 / 798) |
1,539 (685 / 854) |
| Hebrew College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 81.29% (82.31% / 80.61%) |
2,268 (921 / 1,347) |
2,790 (1,119 / 1,671) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.68% where 336 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,650 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tufts University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.48%, while Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology has the highest rate of 55.56% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Nazarene College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology | 55.56% (50.00% / 66.67%) | 5 (3 / 2) | 9 (6 / 3) |
| MCPHS University | 27.21% (21.88% / 28.65%) | 123 (21 / 102) | 452 (96 / 356) |
| Stonehill College | 21.38% (22.52% / 20.62%) | 139 (59 / 80) | 650 (262 / 388) |
| Tufts University | 4.48% (4.53% / 4.45%) | 69 (31 / 38) | 1,539 (685 / 854) |
| Hebrew College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 12.68% (10.87% / 13.87%) | 336 (114 / 222) |
2,650 (1,049 / 1,601) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.20% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tufts University has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while Eastern Nazarene College has the lowest rate of 57%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Nazarene College | 57% | - |
| Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology | 71% | - |
| MCPHS University | 74% | 100% |
| Stonehill College | 84% | - |
| Tufts University | 95% | - |
| Hebrew College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 76.20% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio