Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 25,434 with 12,217 female students and 13,217 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most enrolled students of 11,886, while Gordon College has the least number of students of 1,595 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandeis University | 5,205 | 2,291 | 2,914 |
| Gordon College | 1,595 | 617 | 978 |
| Lesley University | 2,557 | 595 | 1,962 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 11,886 | 6,650 | 5,236 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 4,191 | 3,064 | 1,127 |
| School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 25,434 | 13,217 | 12,217 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 14,675 with 6,924 female students and 7,751 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 4,535, while Lesley University has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,229.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandeis University | 3,632 | 1,557 | 2,075 |
| Gordon College | 1,314 | 557 | 757 |
| Lesley University | 1,229 | 370 | 859 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 4,535 | 2,351 | 2,184 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 3,965 | 2,916 | 1,049 |
| School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 14,675 | 7,751 | 6,924 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 10,759 with 5,293 female students and 5,466 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most enrolled graduate students of 7,351, while Wentworth Institute of Technology has the least number of graduate students of 226.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandeis University | 1,573 | 734 | 839 |
| Gordon College | 281 | 60 | 221 |
| Lesley University | 1,328 | 225 | 1,103 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 7,351 | 4,299 | 3,052 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 226 | 148 | 78 |
| School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 10,759 | 5,466 | 5,293 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 14,675 students, 219 students (1.49%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,684 students (11.48%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 10,759 students, 961 students (8.93%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 431 students (4.01%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Brandeis University | 3,632 | - | 721 (19.85%) | 1,573 | 401 (25.49%) |
112 (7.12%) |
| Gordon College | 1,314 | 16 (1.22%) |
287 (21.84%) | 281 | 146 (51.96%) |
7 (2.49%) |
| Lesley University | 1,229 | 149 (12.12%) |
395 (32.14%) | 1,328 | 347 (26.13%) |
231 (17.39%) |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 4,535 | - | - | 7,351 | 46 (0.63%) |
- |
| School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||||
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 3,965 | 54 (1.36%) |
281 (7.09%) | 226 | 21 (9.29%) |
81 (35.84%) |
| Average | 14,675 | 219 (1.49%) |
1,684 (11.48%) |
10,759 | 961 (8.93%) |
431 (4.01%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio