univstats
Total Enrollment 11,466
Undergraduate 4,547
Graduate 6,919
Men 6,983
Women 4,483

MIT Student Population

For academic year 2017-2018, there are 11,466 students including 4,547 undergraduate and 6,919 graduate students at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. By attending status, there are 11,181 full-time and 285 part-time students with gender distribution of 6,983 male and 4,483 female students.

Student Gender Distribution

Massachusetts Institute of Technology has a total enrollment of 11,466 with a gender distribution of 60.90% male (6,983 students) and 39.10% female (4,483 students).

Student Population By Gender
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
TotalMenWomen
Total11,4666,9834,483
Undergraduate4,5472,4552,092
Graduate6,9194,5282,391
Full-time11,1816,8034,378
Part-time285180105
[Chart] Massachusetts Institute of Technology 2018 Gender Distribution of Enrollment

Enrollment by Attending Status

Massachusetts Institute of Technology has a 11,181 full-time students and 285 part-time students. In undergraduate school, 4,510 students are attending classes with full-time status, and 37 are part-time students. In graduate school, 6,671 students are full-time and 248 are part-time students.

Student Population By Attendance Status
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total11,46611,181285
Undergraduate4,5474,51037
Graduate6,9196,671248
Men6,9836,803180
Women4,4834,378105
[Chart] Massachusetts Institute of Technology Enrollment by Attending Status

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

At Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 44 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 0 students are enrolled in some online course out of total 11,466 students.

2018 Distance Learning Enrollment
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total11,4664,5476,919
Online Exclusively44044
In Some Online Classes000
Not In Online Classes11,4224,5476,875
[Chart] Massachusetts Institute of Technology Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyze the student population by race/ethnicity at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. There are 13 American Indian/Native American, 3,662 White, 384 Black/African American, 1,972 Asian, 1,023 Hispanic, and 584 students with other races.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity at
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
TotalMenWomen
Total11,4666,9834,483
American Indian/Native American1394
Asian1,9729281,044
Black/African American384250134
Hispanic1,023690333
White3,6622,1771,485
Two More472258214
Race Un-Known527326201
[Chart] Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyRace/Ethnicity Distribution

Student Age Distribution

Next table and chart show the student enrollment by age distribution at Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Age Distribution
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total11,4664,5476,919
Under 181561542
Age 18-192,0302,0246
Age 20-212,1712,017154
Age 22-242,2623161,946
Age 25-293,394273,367
Age 30-349318923
Age 35-392660266
Age 40-492140214
Age 50-6442141
Over 64000
Age Un-Known000
[Chart] Massachusetts Institute of Technology 2018 Age Distribution of Enrollment