Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 15,507 with 5,917 female students and 9,590 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Dearborn has the most enrolled students of 8,104, while Michigan Technological University has the least number of students of 7,403 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Technological University | 7,403 | 5,199 | 2,204 |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn | 8,104 | 4,391 | 3,713 |
| Total | 15,507 | 9,590 | 5,917 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 12,200 with 4,756 female students and 7,444 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Dearborn has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 6,187, while Michigan Technological University has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,013.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Technological University | 6,013 | 4,259 | 1,754 |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn | 6,187 | 3,185 | 3,002 |
| Total | 12,200 | 7,444 | 4,756 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,307 with 1,161 female students and 2,146 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Dearborn has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,917, while Michigan Technological University has the least number of graduate students of 1,390.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Technological University | 1,390 | 940 | 450 |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn | 1,917 | 1,206 | 711 |
| Total | 3,307 | 2,146 | 1,161 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 12,200 students, 426 students (3.49%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 3,782 students (31.00%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,307 students, 1,240 students (37.50%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 660 students (19.96%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Michigan Technological University | 6,013 | 21 (0.35%) |
371 (6.17%) | 1,390 | 331 (23.81%) |
119 (8.56%) |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn | 6,187 | 405 (6.55%) |
3,411 (55.13%) | 1,917 | 909 (47.42%) |
541 (28.22%) |
| Average | 12,200 | 426 (3.49%) |
3,782 (31.00%) |
3,307 | 1,240 (37.50%) |
660 (19.96%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio