Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $30,020 when living on campus and $29,328 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $34,367 when living on campus and $33,675 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Eastern Michigan University | $16,990 | $16,990 | $1,000 | $16,786 | $17,096 |
| Ferris State University | $14,778 | $14,778 | $890 | $13,954 | $11,852 |
| Grand Valley State University | $15,502 | $21,894 | $800 | $14,108 | $11,648 |
| Henry Ford College | $5,644 | $7,816 | $1,896 | - | $18,144 |
| University of Michigan-Flint | $14,236 | $27,790 | $700 | $15,754 | $12,806 |
| Western Michigan University | $15,987 | $19,952 | $1,128 | $14,871 | $14,871 |
| Average | $13,856 | $18,203 | $1,069 | $15,095 | $14,403 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $13,856 for in-state students and $18,203 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.24% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Flint requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $27,108 and Henry Ford College has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,020 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Eastern Michigan University | $16,260 | $16,260 | $16,990 | $16,990 |
| Ferris State University | $14,246 | $14,246 | $14,778 | $14,778 |
| Grand Valley State University | $14,978 | $21,154 | $15,502 | $21,894 |
| Henry Ford College | $5,452 | $7,540 | $5,644 | $7,816 |
| University of Michigan-Flint | $13,566 | $26,478 | $14,236 | $27,790 |
| Western Michigan University | $15,298 | $19,098 | $15,987 | $19,952 |
| Average | $13,300 | $17,463 | $13,856 | $18,203 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $16,422 for state residents and $22,323 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.89% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Eastern Michigan University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $30,758 and Ferris State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,342.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Eastern Michigan University | $17,441 | $30,072 | $17,968 | $30,978 |
| Ferris State University | $8,986 | $8,986 | $9,538 | $9,538 |
| Grand Valley State University | $19,364 | $19,364 | $20,030 | $20,030 |
| Henry Ford College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Michigan-Flint | $13,907 | $20,558 | $14,473 | $21,390 |
| Western Michigan University | $19,277 | $28,454 | $20,103 | $29,681 |
| Average | $15,795 | $21,487 | $16,422 | $22,323 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,095 when a student lives on campus and $14,403 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Eastern Michigan University | $13,652 | $3,134 | $13,078 | $4,018 | $5,144 |
| Ferris State University | $11,462 | $2,492 | $9,036 | $2,816 | $3,152 |
| Grand Valley State University | $11,550 | $2,558 | $9,090 | $2,558 | $2,558 |
| Henry Ford College | - | - | $11,898 | $6,246 | $4,977 |
| University of Michigan-Flint | $14,042 | $1,712 | $9,888 | $2,918 | $2,918 |
| Western Michigan University | $12,174 | $2,697 | $12,174 | $2,697 | $2,697 |
| Average | $12,576 | $2,519 | $10,861 | $3,542 | $3,574 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio