univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Ferris State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.63% where 4,447 students out of 7,717 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Michigan Technological University has the most highest graduation rate of 68.06%, while University of Michigan-Flint has the lowest rate of 40.31%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Ferris State University
56.54%
(48.35% / 64.00%)
324
(132 / 192)
573
(273 / 300)
Michigan Technological University
68.06%
(64.75% / 76.92%)
846
(586 / 260)
1,243
(905 / 338)
University of Michigan-Dearborn
57.98%
(53.88% / 63.44%)
614
(326 / 288)
1,059
(605 / 454)
University of Michigan-Flint
40.31%
(35.69% / 43.98%)
258
(101 / 157)
640
(283 / 357)
Northern Michigan University
54.37%
(46.27% / 60.22%)
678
(242 / 436)
1,247
(523 / 724)
Wayne State University
58.44%
(55.45% / 60.42%)
1,727
(651 / 1,076)
2,955
(1,174 / 1,781)
Average57.63%
(54.16% / 60.93%)
4,447
(2,038 / 2,409)
7,717
(3,763 / 3,954)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.39% where 1,189 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,830 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ferris State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.77%, while University of Michigan-Dearborn has the highest rate of 25.21% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Ferris State University
9.77%
(8.42% / 11.00%)
56
(23 / 33)
573
(273 / 300)
Michigan Technological University
19.23%
(20.55% / 15.68%)
239
(186 / 53)
1,243
(905 / 338)
University of Michigan-Dearborn
25.21%
(25.12% / 25.33%)
267
(152 / 115)
1,059
(605 / 454)
University of Michigan-Flint
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Northern Michigan University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Wayne State University
21.22%
(19.42% / 22.40%)
627
(228 / 399)
2,955
(1,174 / 1,781)
Average20.39%
(19.92% / 20.88%)
1,189
(589 / 600)
5,830
(2,957 / 2,873)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.33% for full-time students and 51.17% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Michigan Technological University has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Ferris State University has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Ferris State University
78%64%
Michigan Technological University
89%50%
University of Michigan-Dearborn
82%40%
University of Michigan-Flint
78%47%
Northern Michigan University
78%63%
Wayne State University
83%43%
Average81.33% 51.17%