Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 63,207 with 34,511 female students and 28,696 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wayne State University has the most enrolled students of 23,803, while University of Michigan-Flint has the least number of students of 6,529 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferris State University | 9,959 | 4,407 | 5,552 |
| Michigan Technological University | 7,403 | 5,199 | 2,204 |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn | 8,104 | 4,391 | 3,713 |
| University of Michigan-Flint | 6,529 | 2,333 | 4,196 |
| Northern Michigan University | 7,409 | 2,809 | 4,600 |
| Wayne State University | 23,803 | 9,557 | 14,246 |
| Total | 63,207 | 28,696 | 34,511 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 48,898 with 26,355 female students and 22,543 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wayne State University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 16,012, while University of Michigan-Flint has the least number of undergraduate students of 5,011.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferris State University | 8,991 | 4,060 | 4,931 |
| Michigan Technological University | 6,013 | 4,259 | 1,754 |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn | 6,187 | 3,185 | 3,002 |
| University of Michigan-Flint | 5,011 | 1,843 | 3,168 |
| Northern Michigan University | 6,684 | 2,629 | 4,055 |
| Wayne State University | 16,012 | 6,567 | 9,445 |
| Total | 48,898 | 22,543 | 26,355 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 14,309 with 8,156 female students and 6,153 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wayne State University has the most enrolled graduate students of 7,791, while Northern Michigan University has the least number of graduate students of 725.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferris State University | 968 | 347 | 621 |
| Michigan Technological University | 1,390 | 940 | 450 |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn | 1,917 | 1,206 | 711 |
| University of Michigan-Flint | 1,518 | 490 | 1,028 |
| Northern Michigan University | 725 | 180 | 545 |
| Wayne State University | 7,791 | 2,990 | 4,801 |
| Total | 14,309 | 6,153 | 8,156 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 48,898 students, 4,763 students (9.74%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 20,188 students (41.29%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 14,309 students, 4,450 students (31.10%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,688 students (18.79%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Ferris State University | 8,991 | 1,330 (14.79%) |
3,091 (34.38%) | 968 | 325 (33.57%) |
47 (4.86%) |
| Michigan Technological University | 6,013 | 21 (0.35%) |
371 (6.17%) | 1,390 | 331 (23.81%) |
119 (8.56%) |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn | 6,187 | 405 (6.55%) |
3,411 (55.13%) | 1,917 | 909 (47.42%) |
541 (28.22%) |
| University of Michigan-Flint | 5,011 | 1,415 (28.24%) |
2,339 (46.68%) | 1,518 | 497 (32.74%) |
540 (35.57%) |
| Northern Michigan University | 6,684 | 516 (7.72%) |
1,555 (23.26%) | 725 | 451 (62.21%) |
78 (10.76%) |
| Wayne State University | 16,012 | 1,076 (6.72%) |
9,421 (58.84%) | 7,791 | 1,937 (24.86%) |
1,363 (17.49%) |
| Average | 48,898 | 4,763 (9.74%) |
20,188 (41.29%) |
14,309 | 4,450 (31.10%) |
2,688 (18.79%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio