Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.02% where 491 students out of 926 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cornerstone University has the most highest graduation rate of 63.49%, while The University of Olivet has the lowest rate of 35.27%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone University | 63.49% (57.73% / 67.36%) | 153 (56 / 97) |
241 (97 / 144) |
| Lawrence Technological University | 60.58% (59.09% / 65.22%) | 229 (169 / 60) |
378 (286 / 92) |
| The University of Olivet | 35.27% (26.97% / 48.25%) | 103 (48 / 55) |
292 (178 / 114) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit | 40.00% (40.00% / 0.00%) | 6 (6 / 0) |
15 (15 / 0) |
| Davenport University-Traverse City Location | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Davenport University - Wayne CCCD | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 53.02% (48.44% / 60.57%) |
491 (279 / 212) |
926 (576 / 350) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.73% where 142 students have transferred out from schools out of 685 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Olivet has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.47%, while Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has the highest rate of 60.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lawrence Technological University | 21.69% (22.03% / 20.65%) | 82 (63 / 19) | 378 (286 / 92) |
| The University of Olivet | 17.47% (16.85% / 18.42%) | 51 (30 / 21) | 292 (178 / 114) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit | 60.00% (60.00% / 0.00%) | 9 (9 / 0) | 15 (15 / 0) |
| Davenport University-Traverse City Location | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Davenport University - Wayne CCCD | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 20.73% (21.29% / 19.42%) | 142 (102 / 40) |
685 (479 / 206) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.25% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while The University of Olivet has the lowest rate of 61%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone University | 78% | - |
| Lawrence Technological University | 78% | 100% |
| The University of Olivet | 61% | - |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit | 96% | - |
| Davenport University-Traverse City Location | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Davenport University - Wayne CCCD | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 78.25% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio