Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $26,885 when living on campus and $32,573 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $27,977 when living on campus and $33,665 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Metropolitan State University | $9,840 | $9,840 | $1,500 | - | $24,928 |
| University of Minnesota-Morris | $14,526 | $16,710 | $800 | $13,552 | $13,552 |
| Average | $12,183 | $13,275 | $1,150 | $13,552 | $19,240 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $12,183 for in-state students and $13,275 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.27% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Morris requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $15,314 and Metropolitan State University has the lowest tuition & fees of $8,571 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Metropolitan State University | $9,780 | $9,780 | $9,840 | $9,840 |
| University of Minnesota-Morris | $14,287 | $16,437 | $14,526 | $16,710 |
| Average | $12,034 | $13,109 | $12,183 | $13,275 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $11,323 for state residents and $11,323 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.15% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Metropolitan State University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $10,477 and Metropolitan State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $10,477.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Metropolitan State University | $10,977 | $10,977 | $11,323 | $11,323 |
| University of Minnesota-Morris | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $10,977 | $10,977 | $11,323 | $11,323 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $13,552 when a student lives on campus and $19,240 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Metropolitan State University | - | - | $15,864 | $9,064 | $9,064 |
| University of Minnesota-Morris | $11,302 | $2,250 | $11,302 | $2,250 | $2,200 |
| Average | $11,302 | $2,250 | $13,583 | $5,657 | $5,632 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio