univstats

Metropolitan State University vs. University of Minnesota-Morris

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.28% where 291 students out of 508 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Morris has the most highest graduation rate of 62.50%, while Metropolitan State University has the lowest rate of 43.57%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Metropolitan State University
43.57%
(44.90% / 42.86%)
61
(22 / 39)
140
(49 / 91)
University of Minnesota-Morris
62.50%
(57.24% / 66.20%)
230
(87 / 143)
368
(152 / 216)
Average57.28%
(54.23% / 59.28%)
291
(109 / 182)
508
(201 / 307)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.57% where 135 students have transferred out from schools out of 508 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Morris has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.10%, while Metropolitan State University has the highest rate of 35.71% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Metropolitan State University
35.71%
(34.69% / 36.26%)
50
(17 / 33)
140
(49 / 91)
University of Minnesota-Morris
23.10%
(23.68% / 22.69%)
85
(36 / 49)
368
(152 / 216)
Average26.57%
(26.37% / 26.71%)
135
(53 / 82)
508
(201 / 307)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.00% for full-time students and 65.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Morris has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Metropolitan State University has the lowest rate of 68%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Metropolitan State University
68%65%
University of Minnesota-Morris
74%-
Average71.00% 65.00%