Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 107,403 with 55,642 female students and 51,761 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the most enrolled students of 56,666, while Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the least number of students of 50,737 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 56,666 | 25,150 | 31,516 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 50,737 | 26,611 | 24,126 |
| Total | 107,403 | 51,761 | 55,642 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 83,907 with 42,778 female students and 41,129 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 42,604, while University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the least number of undergraduate students of 41,303.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 41,303 | 18,662 | 22,641 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 42,604 | 22,467 | 20,137 |
| Total | 83,907 | 41,129 | 42,778 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 23,496 with 12,864 female students and 10,632 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the most enrolled graduate students of 15,363, while Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the least number of graduate students of 8,133.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 15,363 | 6,488 | 8,875 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 8,133 | 4,144 | 3,989 |
| Total | 23,496 | 10,632 | 12,864 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 83,907 students, 1,131 students (1.35%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 35,430 students (42.23%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 23,496 students, 1,248 students (5.31%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 3,316 students (14.11%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 41,303 | 897 (2.17%) |
16,068 (38.90%) | 15,363 | 1,161 (7.56%) |
2,500 (16.27%) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 42,604 | 234 (0.55%) |
19,362 (45.45%) | 8,133 | 87 (1.07%) |
816 (10.03%) |
| Average | 83,907 | 1,131 (1.35%) |
35,430 (42.23%) |
23,496 | 1,248 (5.31%) |
3,316 (14.11%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio