univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.34% where 945 students out of 1,492 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rockhurst University has the most highest graduation rate of 74.56%, while Hannibal-LaGrange University has the lowest rate of 49.18%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
50.78%
(40.49% / 61.54%)
162
(66 / 96)
319
(163 / 156)
Hannibal-LaGrange University
49.18%
(46.38% / 52.83%)
60
(32 / 28)
122
(69 / 53)
Rockhurst University
74.56%
(65.41% / 80.58%)
299
(104 / 195)
401
(159 / 242)
Webster University
64.39%
(60.19% / 67.65%)
311
(127 / 184)
483
(211 / 272)
William Jewell College
67.66%
(68.18% / 67.09%)
113
(60 / 53)
167
(88 / 79)
Urshan Graduate School of Theology
No completers information available at the school.
Average63.34%
(56.38% / 69.33%)
945
(389 / 556)
1,492
(690 / 802)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.07% where 137 students have transferred out from schools out of 441 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hannibal-LaGrange University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.95%, while Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences has the highest rate of 34.17% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
34.17%
(39.26% / 28.85%)
109
(64 / 45)
319
(163 / 156)
Hannibal-LaGrange University
22.95%
(26.09% / 18.87%)
28
(18 / 10)
122
(69 / 53)
Rockhurst University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Webster University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
William Jewell College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Urshan Graduate School of Theology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average31.07%
(35.34% / 26.32%)
137
(82 / 55)
441
(232 / 209)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.40% for full-time students and 18.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rockhurst University has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences has the lowest rate of 62%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
62%-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
78%22%
Rockhurst University
79%-
Webster University
69%15%
William Jewell College
74%-
Urshan Graduate School of Theology
No retention information available at the school.
Average72.40% 18.50%