Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 47.27% where 554 students out of 1,172 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the most highest graduation rate of 66.22%, while Missouri Valley College has the lowest rate of 22.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 66.22% (56.78% / 71.40%) | 441 (134 / 307) |
666 (236 / 430) |
| Missouri Valley College | 22.33% (17.89% / 31.52%) | 113 (61 / 52) |
506 (341 / 165) |
| Average | 47.27% (33.80% / 60.34%) |
554 (195 / 359) |
1,172 (577 / 595) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.86% where 350 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,172 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.22%, while Missouri Valley College has the highest rate of 39.92% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 22.22% (24.58% / 20.93%) | 148 (58 / 90) | 666 (236 / 430) |
| Missouri Valley College | 39.92% (39.30% / 41.21%) | 202 (134 / 68) | 506 (341 / 165) |
| Average | 29.86% (33.28% / 26.55%) | 350 (192 / 158) |
1,172 (577 / 595) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 49.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Missouri Valley College has the lowest rate of 53%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 85% | 32% |
| Missouri Valley College | 53% | 67% |
| Average | 69.00% | 49.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio