Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 11,031 with 7,490 female students and 3,541 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the most enrolled students of 9,261, while Missouri Valley College has the least number of students of 1,770 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 9,261 | 2,575 | 6,686 |
| Missouri Valley College | 1,770 | 966 | 804 |
| Total | 11,031 | 3,541 | 7,490 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 7,379 with 4,577 female students and 2,802 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,692, while Missouri Valley College has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,687.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 5,692 | 1,871 | 3,821 |
| Missouri Valley College | 1,687 | 931 | 756 |
| Total | 7,379 | 2,802 | 4,577 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,652 with 2,913 female students and 739 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,569, while Missouri Valley College has the least number of graduate students of 83.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 3,569 | 704 | 2,865 |
| Missouri Valley College | 83 | 35 | 48 |
| Total | 3,652 | 739 | 2,913 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 7,379 students, 2,893 students (39.21%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,554 students (34.61%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,652 students, 3,019 students (82.67%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 121 students (3.31%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 5,692 | 2,684 (47.15%) |
1,851 (32.52%) | 3,569 | 2,989 (83.75%) |
103 (2.89%) |
| Missouri Valley College | 1,687 | 209 (12.39%) |
703 (41.67%) | 83 | 30 (36.14%) |
18 (21.69%) |
| Average | 7,379 | 2,893 (39.21%) |
2,554 (34.61%) |
3,652 | 3,019 (82.67%) |
121 (3.31%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio