univstats

Missouri Western State University vs. University of Missouri-Columbia

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.66% where 3,829 students out of 5,577 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Columbia has the most highest graduation rate of 74.94%, while Missouri Western State University has the lowest rate of 38.74%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Missouri Western State University
38.74%
(32.41% / 43.16%)
375
(129 / 246)
968
(398 / 570)
University of Missouri-Columbia
74.94%
(71.55% / 77.66%)
3,454
(1,469 / 1,985)
4,609
(2,053 / 2,556)
Average68.66%
(65.20% / 71.37%)
3,829
(1,598 / 2,231)
5,577
(2,451 / 3,126)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.79% where 269 students have transferred out from schools out of 968 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Missouri Western State University
27.79%
(28.89% / 27.02%)
269
(115 / 154)
968
(398 / 570)
University of Missouri-Columbia
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average27.79%
(28.89% / 27.02%)
269
(115 / 154)
968
(398 / 570)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.50% for full-time students and 49.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Columbia has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Missouri Western State University has the lowest rate of 54%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Missouri Western State University
54%32%
University of Missouri-Columbia
93%67%
Average73.50% 49.50%