Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 48,613 with 28,286 female students and 20,327 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled students of 33,881, while University of Missouri-Kansas City has the least number of students of 14,732 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 14,732 | 6,177 | 8,555 |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 33,881 | 14,150 | 19,731 |
| Total | 48,613 | 20,327 | 28,286 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 38,840 with 22,296 female students and 16,544 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 28,674, while University of Missouri-Kansas City has the least number of undergraduate students of 10,166.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 10,166 | 4,170 | 5,996 |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 12,374 | 16,300 |
| Total | 38,840 | 16,544 | 22,296 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 9,773 with 5,990 female students and 3,783 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,207, while University of Missouri-Kansas City has the least number of graduate students of 4,566.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 4,566 | 2,007 | 2,559 |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 5,207 | 1,776 | 3,431 |
| Total | 9,773 | 3,783 | 5,990 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 38,840 students, 3,035 students (7.81%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 18,352 students (47.25%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 9,773 students, 2,867 students (29.34%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,854 students (18.97%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 10,166 | 56 (0.55%) |
2,305 (22.67%) | 4,566 | 627 (13.73%) |
646 (14.15%) |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 2,979 (10.39%) |
16,047 (55.96%) | 5,207 | 2,240 (43.02%) |
1,208 (23.20%) |
| Average | 38,840 | 3,035 (7.81%) |
18,352 (47.25%) |
9,773 | 2,867 (29.34%) |
1,854 (18.97%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio