Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 44.50% where 635 students out of 1,427 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-St Louis has the most highest graduation rate of 56.64%, while Missouri Western State University has the lowest rate of 38.74%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Western State University | 38.74% (32.41% / 43.16%) | 375 (129 / 246) |
968 (398 / 570) |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 56.64% (50.76% / 61.07%) | 260 (100 / 160) |
459 (197 / 262) |
| Average | 44.50% (38.49% / 48.80%) |
635 (229 / 406) |
1,427 (595 / 832) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.79% where 269 students have transferred out from schools out of 968 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Western State University | 27.79% (28.89% / 27.02%) | 269 (115 / 154) | 968 (398 / 570) |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 27.79% (28.89% / 27.02%) | 269 (115 / 154) |
968 (398 / 570) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.00% for full-time students and 36.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-St Louis has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Missouri Western State University has the lowest rate of 54%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Missouri Western State University | 54% | 32% |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 74% | 40% |
| Average | 64.00% | 36.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio