Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.85% where 2,250 students out of 4,102 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stone Child College has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Salish Kootenai College has the lowest rate of 10.71%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana State University | 57.52% (52.59% / 63.70%) | 1,557 (792 / 765) |
2,707 (1,506 / 1,201) |
| The University of Montana | 51.00% (44.82% / 55.66%) | 561 (212 / 349) |
1,100 (473 / 627) |
| Montana State University-Northern | 35.23% (30.36% / 43.75%) | 31 (17 / 14) |
88 (56 / 32) |
| Salish Kootenai College | 10.71% (25.00% / 6.82%) | 6 (3 / 3) |
56 (12 / 44) |
| The University of Montana-Western | 62.42% (55.56% / 67.44%) | 93 (35 / 58) |
149 (63 / 86) |
| Stone Child College | 100.00% (0.00% / 100.00%) | 2 (0 / 2) |
2 (0 / 2) |
| Average | 54.85% (50.19% / 59.79%) |
2,250 (1,059 / 1,191) |
4,102 (2,110 / 1,992) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.81% where 680 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,856 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Montana State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.64%, while The University of Montana-Western has the highest rate of 26.85% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana State University | 23.64% (23.51% / 23.81%) | 640 (354 / 286) | 2,707 (1,506 / 1,201) |
| The University of Montana | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Montana State University-Northern | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Salish Kootenai College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of Montana-Western | 26.85% (39.68% / 17.44%) | 40 (25 / 15) | 149 (63 / 86) |
| Stone Child College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.81% (24.16% / 23.39%) | 680 (379 / 301) |
2,856 (1,569 / 1,287) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.80% for full-time students and 59.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Salish Kootenai College has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while Montana State University-Northern has the lowest rate of 64%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Montana State University | 79% | 55% |
| The University of Montana | 75% | 43% |
| Montana State University-Northern | 64% | 40% |
| Salish Kootenai College | 82% | - |
| The University of Montana-Western | 79% | 100% |
| Stone Child College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 75.80% | 59.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio