univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Montana State University

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 31,233 with 16,759 female students and 14,474 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Montana State University has the most enrolled students of 17,135, while Stone Child College has the least number of students of 292 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Montana State University
17,1358,879 8,256
The University of Montana
10,8114,261 6,550
Montana State University-Northern
966539 427
Salish Kootenai College
671205 466
The University of Montana-Western
1,358483 875
Stone Child College
292107 185
Total31,233 14,47416,759

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 26,119 with 13,523 female students and 12,596 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Montana State University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 15,046, while Stone Child College has the least number of undergraduate students of 292.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Montana State University
15,0467,948 7,098
The University of Montana
7,8913,340 4,551
Montana State University-Northern
919532 387
Salish Kootenai College
636199 437
The University of Montana-Western
1,335470 865
Stone Child College
292107 185
Total26,11912,59613,523

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,114 with 3,236 female students and 1,878 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Montana has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,920, while The University of Montana-Western has the least number of graduate students of 23.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Montana State University
2,089931 1,158
The University of Montana
2,920921 1,999
Montana State University-Northern
477 40
Salish Kootenai College
356 29
The University of Montana-Western
2313 10
Total5,1141,8783,236

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 26,119 students, 1,858 students (7.11%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 6,261 students (23.97%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,114 students, 2,062 students (40.32%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 444 students (8.68%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Montana State University
15,046 512
(3.40%)
2,327
(15.47%)
2,089 397
(19.00%)
213
(10.20%)
The University of Montana
7,891 804
(10.19%)
2,971
(37.65%)
2,920 1,594
(54.59%)
203
(6.95%)
Montana State University-Northern
919 232
(25.24%)
389
(42.33%)
47 38
(80.85%)
3
(6.38%)
Salish Kootenai College
636 17
(2.67%)
307
(48.27%)
35 10
(28.57%)
25
(71.43%)
The University of Montana-Western
1,335 292
(21.87%)
126
(9.44%)
23 23
(100.00%)
-
Stone Child College
292 1
(0.34%)
141
(48.29%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Average26,119 1,858
(7.11%)
6,261
(23.97%)
5,114 2,062
(40.32%)
444
(8.68%)