Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 20,260 with 9,542 female students and 10,718 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Seton Hall University has the most enrolled students of 9,571, while Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leyma has the least number of students of 47 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell University | 2,005 | 741 | 1,264 |
| Seton Hall University | 9,571 | 3,992 | 5,579 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 8,469 | 5,770 | 2,699 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leyma | 47 | 47 | - |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch | 81 | 81 | - |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Woodlake Village | 87 | 87 | - |
| Total | 20,260 | 10,718 | 9,542 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 12,214 with 5,817 female students and 6,397 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Seton Hall University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 6,146, while Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leyma has the least number of undergraduate students of 47.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell University | 1,617 | 668 | 949 |
| Seton Hall University | 6,146 | 2,712 | 3,434 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 4,236 | 2,802 | 1,434 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leyma | 47 | 47 | - |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch | 81 | 81 | - |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Woodlake Village | 87 | 87 | - |
| Total | 12,214 | 6,397 | 5,817 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 8,046 with 3,725 female students and 4,321 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,233, while Caldwell University has the least number of graduate students of 388.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell University | 388 | 73 | 315 |
| Seton Hall University | 3,425 | 1,280 | 2,145 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 4,233 | 2,968 | 1,265 |
| Total | 8,046 | 4,321 | 3,725 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 11,999 students, 46 students (0.38%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 3,406 students (28.39%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 8,046 students, 2,032 students (25.25%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,134 students (26.52%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Caldwell University | 1,617 | - | 859 (53.12%) | 388 | 41 (10.57%) |
128 (32.99%) |
| Seton Hall University | 6,146 | 8 (0.13%) |
1,282 (20.86%) | 3,425 | 870 (25.40%) |
602 (17.58%) |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 4,236 | 38 (0.90%) |
1,265 (29.86%) | 4,233 | 1,121 (26.48%) |
1,404 (33.17%) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leyma | Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leyma does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch | Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Woodlake Village | Yeshiva Gedolah of Woodlake Village does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 11,999 | 46 (0.38%) |
3,406 (28.39%) |
8,046 | 2,032 (25.25%) |
2,134 (26.52%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio