univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Caldwell University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.81% where 2,236 students out of 3,071 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 86.88%, while Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch has the lowest rate of 5.56%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Caldwell University
57.49%
(48.85% / 62.19%)
284
(85 / 199)
494
(174 / 320)
Seton Hall University
69.49%
(65.06% / 73.75%)
1,059
(486 / 573)
1,524
(747 / 777)
Stevens Institute of Technology
86.88%
(85.20% / 91.17%)
874
(616 / 258)
1,006
(723 / 283)
Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leyma
66.67%
(66.67% / 0.00%)
4
(4 / 0)
6
(6 / 0)
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch
5.56%
(5.56% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
18
(18 / 0)
Yeshiva Gedolah of Woodlake Village
60.87%
(60.87% / 0.00%)
14
(14 / 0)
23
(23 / 0)
Average72.81%
(71.32% / 74.64%)
2,236
(1,206 / 1,030)
3,071
(1,691 / 1,380)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.39% where 534 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,071 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.28%, while Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch has the highest rate of 94.44% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Caldwell University
25.91%
(24.14% / 26.88%)
128
(42 / 86)
494
(174 / 320)
Seton Hall University
22.77%
(25.30% / 20.33%)
347
(189 / 158)
1,524
(747 / 777)
Stevens Institute of Technology
3.28%
(3.60% / 2.47%)
33
(26 / 7)
1,006
(723 / 283)
Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leyma
33.33%
(33.33% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
6
(6 / 0)
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch
94.44%
(94.44% / 0.00%)
17
(17 / 0)
18
(18 / 0)
Yeshiva Gedolah of Woodlake Village
30.43%
(30.43% / 0.00%)
7
(7 / 0)
23
(23 / 0)
Average17.39%
(16.74% / 18.19%)
534
(283 / 251)
3,071
(1,691 / 1,380)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.17% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leyma has the lowest rate of 56%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Caldwell University
77%-
Seton Hall University
81%67%
Stevens Institute of Technology
94%-
Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leyma
56%-
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch
84%-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Woodlake Village
71%-
Average77.17% 67.00%