Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $10,302 when living on campus and $26,491 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $11,493 when living on campus and $27,682 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Rowan College at Burlington County | $7,495 | $9,495 | $525 | - | $18,600 |
| County College of Morris | $10,530 | $14,310 | $1,400 | - | $15,570 |
| Essex County College | $9,523 | $9,523 | $2,400 | - | $14,766 |
| Hudson County Community College | $9,248 | $9,248 | $1,500 | - | $19,124 |
| Mercer County Community College | $7,806 | $9,174 | $1,400 | - | $14,550 |
| Raritan Valley Community College | $7,584 | $7,584 | $2,400 | - | $14,525 |
| Average | $8,698 | $9,889 | $1,604 | - | $16,189 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $8,698 for in-state students and $9,889 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.18% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, County College of Morris requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $13,020 and Raritan Valley Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $6,384 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Rowan College at Burlington County | $5,376 | $6,936 | $7,495 | $9,495 |
| County College of Morris | $10,530 | $14,310 | $10,530 | $14,310 |
| Essex County College | $9,318 | $9,318 | $9,523 | $9,523 |
| Hudson County Community College | $8,740 | $12,280 | $9,248 | $9,248 |
| Mercer County Community College | $6,433 | $8,942 | $7,806 | $9,174 |
| Raritan Valley Community College | $7,440 | $7,440 | $7,584 | $7,584 |
| Average | $7,973 | $9,871 | $8,698 | $9,889 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Rowan College at Burlington County | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| County College of Morris | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Essex County College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Hudson County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Mercer County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Raritan Valley Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,189 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Rowan College at Burlington County | - | - | $14,300 | $4,300 | $4,100 |
| County College of Morris | - | - | $10,800 | $4,770 | $4,190 |
| Essex County College | - | - | $10,500 | $4,266 | $4,266 |
| Hudson County Community College | - | - | $13,324 | $5,800 | $5,800 |
| Mercer County Community College | - | - | $9,600 | $4,950 | $4,950 |
| Raritan Valley Community College | - | - | $12,000 | $2,525 | $2,525 |
| Average | - | - | $11,754 | $4,435 | $4,305 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio