univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Rowan College at Burlington County

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 40,696 with 22,938 female students and 17,758 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hudson County Community College has the most enrolled students of 7,763, while County College of Morris has the least number of students of 6,131 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Rowan College at Burlington County
6,6202,594 4,026
County College of Morris
6,1313,048 3,083
Essex County College
7,0262,814 4,212
Hudson County Community College
7,7633,052 4,711
Mercer County Community College
6,3942,926 3,468
Raritan Valley Community College
6,7623,324 3,438
Total40,696 17,75822,938

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 40,696 with 22,938 female students and 17,758 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hudson County Community College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 7,763, while County College of Morris has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,131.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Rowan College at Burlington County
6,6202,594 4,026
County College of Morris
6,1313,048 3,083
Essex County College
7,0262,814 4,212
Hudson County Community College
7,7633,052 4,711
Mercer County Community College
6,3942,926 3,468
Raritan Valley Community College
6,7623,324 3,438
Total40,69617,75822,938

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 40,696 with 22,938 female students and 17,758 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hudson County Community College has the most enrolled graduate students of 7,763, while County College of Morris has the least number of graduate students of 6,131.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Rowan College at Burlington County
6,6202,594 4,026
County College of Morris
6,1313,048 3,083
Essex County College
7,0262,814 4,212
Hudson County Community College
7,7633,052 4,711
Mercer County Community College
6,3942,926 3,468
Raritan Valley Community College
6,7623,324 3,438
Total40,69617,75822,938

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 40,696 students, 7,936 students (19.50%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 11,377 students (27.96%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Rowan College at Burlington County
6,620 2,886
(43.60%)
1,238
(18.70%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
County College of Morris
6,131 804
(13.11%)
1,981
(32.31%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Essex County College
7,026 706
(10.05%)
2,173
(30.93%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Hudson County Community College
7,763 2,118
(27.28%)
2,362
(30.43%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Mercer County Community College
6,394 655
(10.24%)
1,646
(25.74%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Raritan Valley Community College
6,762 767
(11.34%)
1,977
(29.24%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Average40,696 7,936
(19.50%)
11,377
(27.96%)
0 0
(0.00%)
0
(0.00%)