Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $38,024 when living on campus and $44,590 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $53,245 when living on campus and $59,811 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | $16,777 | $27,708 | $1,226 | $18,844 | $21,790 |
| Rutgers University-Newark | $17,250 | $36,762 | $1,418 | $20,532 | $30,718 |
| Average | $17,014 | $32,235 | $1,322 | $19,688 | $26,254 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $17,014 for in-state students and $32,235 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.43% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-Newark requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $33,734 and Ramapo College of New Jersey has the lowest tuition & fees of $27,708 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | $15,978 | $26,388 | $16,777 | $27,708 |
| Rutgers University-Newark | $16,586 | $35,348 | $17,250 | $36,762 |
| Average | $16,282 | $30,868 | $17,014 | $32,235 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $22,344 for state residents and $29,568 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.35% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-Newark requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $35,064 and Ramapo College of New Jersey has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $21,466.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | $20,444 | $20,444 | $21,466 | $21,466 |
| Rutgers University-Newark | $22,329 | $36,225 | $23,221 | $37,669 |
| Average | $21,387 | $28,335 | $22,344 | $29,568 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $19,688 when a student lives on campus and $26,254 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | $17,102 | $1,742 | $17,102 | $4,688 | $4,688 |
| Rutgers University-Newark | $16,074 | $4,458 | $18,722 | $11,996 | $7,002 |
| Average | $16,588 | $3,100 | $17,912 | $8,342 | $5,845 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio