Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 17,296 with 9,424 female students and 7,872 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-Newark has the most enrolled students of 11,315, while Ramapo College of New Jersey has the least number of students of 5,981 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | 5,981 | 2,487 | 3,494 |
| Rutgers University-Newark | 11,315 | 5,385 | 5,930 |
| Total | 17,296 | 7,872 | 9,424 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 13,433 with 7,363 female students and 6,070 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-Newark has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 7,989, while Ramapo College of New Jersey has the least number of undergraduate students of 5,444.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | 5,444 | 2,313 | 3,131 |
| Rutgers University-Newark | 7,989 | 3,757 | 4,232 |
| Total | 13,433 | 6,070 | 7,363 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,863 with 2,061 female students and 1,802 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-Newark has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,326, while Ramapo College of New Jersey has the least number of graduate students of 537.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | 537 | 174 | 363 |
| Rutgers University-Newark | 3,326 | 1,628 | 1,698 |
| Total | 3,863 | 1,802 | 2,061 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 13,433 students, 221 students (1.65%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 3,343 students (24.89%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,863 students, 1,217 students (31.50%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 755 students (19.54%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | 5,444 | 71 (1.30%) |
1,136 (20.87%) | 537 | 184 (34.26%) |
57 (10.61%) |
| Rutgers University-Newark | 7,989 | 150 (1.88%) |
2,207 (27.63%) | 3,326 | 1,033 (31.06%) |
698 (20.99%) |
| Average | 13,433 | 221 (1.65%) |
3,343 (24.89%) |
3,863 | 1,217 (31.50%) |
755 (19.54%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio