Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 49,612 with 29,365 female students and 20,247 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of New Mexico-Main Campus has the most enrolled students of 23,124, while Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development has the least number of students of 947 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Navajo Technical University | 1,704 | 674 | 1,030 |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 5,725 | 1,991 | 3,734 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 947 | 365 | 582 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 2,704 | 856 | 1,848 |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 23,124 | 9,917 | 13,207 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 15,408 | 6,444 | 8,964 |
| Total | 49,612 | 20,247 | 29,365 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 38,354 with 22,395 female students and 15,959 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of New Mexico-Main Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 17,450, while Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development has the least number of undergraduate students of 877.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Navajo Technical University | 1,678 | 665 | 1,013 |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 4,239 | 1,630 | 2,609 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 877 | 346 | 531 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 1,603 | 600 | 1,003 |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 17,450 | 7,468 | 9,982 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 12,507 | 5,250 | 7,257 |
| Total | 38,354 | 15,959 | 22,395 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 11,258 with 6,970 female students and 4,288 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of New Mexico-Main Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,674, while Navajo Technical University has the least number of graduate students of 26.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Navajo Technical University | 26 | 9 | 17 |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 1,486 | 361 | 1,125 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 70 | 19 | 51 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 1,101 | 256 | 845 |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 5,674 | 2,449 | 3,225 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 2,901 | 1,194 | 1,707 |
| Total | 11,258 | 4,288 | 6,970 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 38,354 students, 7,924 students (20.66%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 16,948 students (44.19%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 11,258 students, 4,684 students (41.61%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,269 students (20.15%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Navajo Technical University | 1,678 | 150 (8.94%) |
649 (38.68%) | 26 | 14 (53.85%) |
- |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 4,239 | 2,274 (53.64%) |
1,172 (27.65%) | 1,486 | 1,356 (91.25%) |
54 (3.63%) |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 877 | 92 (10.49%) |
224 (25.54%) | 70 | 34 (48.57%) |
36 (51.43%) |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 1,603 | 648 (40.42%) |
669 (41.73%) | 1,101 | 751 (68.21%) |
254 (23.07%) |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 17,450 | 2,420 (13.87%) |
8,075 (46.28%) | 5,674 | 1,220 (21.50%) |
1,371 (24.16%) |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 12,507 | 2,340 (18.71%) |
6,159 (49.24%) | 2,901 | 1,309 (45.12%) |
554 (19.10%) |
| Average | 38,354 | 7,924 (20.66%) |
16,948 (44.19%) |
11,258 | 4,684 (41.61%) |
2,269 (20.15%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio