Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $23,761 when living on campus and $24,504 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $31,941 when living on campus and $32,683 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Navajo Technical University | $2,498 | $2,498 | $2,600 | $13,586 | $11,020 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | $5,920 | $5,920 | $2,400 | $17,428 | $19,248 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | $7,416 | $12,336 | $1,158 | $14,924 | $16,092 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | $9,476 | $27,247 | $800 | $16,078 | $16,078 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | $8,183 | $25,307 | $1,250 | $16,818 | $18,588 |
| Northern New Mexico College | $5,064 | $14,328 | $1,200 | - | $18,030 |
| Average | $6,426 | $14,606 | $1,568 | $15,767 | $16,509 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,426 for in-state students and $14,606 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.50% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $25,665 and Navajo Technical University has the lowest tuition & fees of $1,848 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Navajo Technical University | $2,450 | $2,450 | $2,498 | $2,498 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | $5,801 | $5,801 | $5,920 | $5,920 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | $7,260 | $12,180 | $7,416 | $12,336 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | $9,058 | $26,312 | $9,476 | $27,247 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | $8,147 | $25,271 | $8,183 | $25,307 |
| Northern New Mexico College | $5,064 | $14,328 | $5,064 | $14,328 |
| Average | $6,297 | $14,390 | $6,426 | $14,606 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $7,915 for state residents and $15,181 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.58% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $27,273 and Navajo Technical University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $5,220.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Navajo Technical University | $6,268 | $6,268 | $6,520 | $6,520 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | $12,745 | $12,745 | $12,745 | $12,745 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | $7,860 | $12,636 | $8,016 | $12,792 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | $9,378 | $27,852 | $9,807 | $28,835 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | $6,579 | $19,421 | $6,605 | $19,448 |
| Northern New Mexico College | $3,798 | $10,746 | $3,798 | $10,746 |
| Average | $7,771 | $14,945 | $7,915 | $15,181 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,767 when a student lives on campus and $16,509 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Navajo Technical University | $9,486 | $4,100 | $6,920 | $4,100 | $2,810 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | $13,028 | $4,400 | $13,648 | $5,600 | $5,600 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | $10,116 | $4,808 | $11,284 | $4,808 | $4,808 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | $10,350 | $5,728 | $10,350 | $5,728 | $5,728 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | $12,282 | $4,536 | $14,052 | $4,536 | $4,536 |
| Northern New Mexico College | - | - | $12,540 | $5,490 | $5,490 |
| Average | $11,052 | $4,714 | $11,466 | $5,044 | $4,829 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio