univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Navajo Technical University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.67% where 1,515 students out of 2,932 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 57.05%, while Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development has the lowest rate of 11.11%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Navajo Technical University
17.65%
(16.67% / 18.18%)
3
(1 / 2)
17
(6 / 11)
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
11.11%
(5.26% / 17.65%)
4
(1 / 3)
36
(19 / 17)
New Mexico Highlands University
26.64%
(21.37% / 32.03%)
69
(28 / 41)
259
(131 / 128)
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
57.05%
(52.89% / 68.75%)
174
(119 / 55)
305
(225 / 80)
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
55.17%
(51.00% / 58.19%)
1,243
(483 / 760)
2,253
(947 / 1,306)
Northern New Mexico College
35.48%
(27.78% / 46.15%)
22
(10 / 12)
62
(36 / 26)
Average51.67%
(47.07% / 55.68%)
1,515
(642 / 873)
2,932
(1,364 / 1,568)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.68% where 167 students have transferred out from schools out of 626 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northern New Mexico College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.74%, while New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the highest rate of 30.16% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Navajo Technical University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
New Mexico Highlands University
24.71%
(22.14% / 27.34%)
64
(29 / 35)
259
(131 / 128)
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
30.16%
(32.89% / 22.50%)
92
(74 / 18)
305
(225 / 80)
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Northern New Mexico College
17.74%
(22.22% / 11.54%)
11
(8 / 3)
62
(36 / 26)
Average26.68%
(28.32% / 23.93%)
167
(111 / 56)
626
(392 / 234)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 60.00% for full-time students and 34.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Navajo Technical University has the lowest rate of 38%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Navajo Technical University
38%-
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
70%43%
New Mexico Highlands University
50%60%
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
77%-
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
73%4%
Northern New Mexico College
52%30%
Average60.00% 34.25%