univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.24% where 864 students out of 1,196 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Touro University has the most highest graduation rate of 76.77%, while Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary has the lowest rate of 20.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
56.92%
(63.64% / 53.49%)
37
(14 / 23)
65
(22 / 43)
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary
20.00%
(20.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
10
(10 / 0)
Le Moyne College
73.13%
(70.83% / 74.68%)
479
(187 / 292)
655
(264 / 391)
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
33.33%
(33.33% / 0.00%)
9
(9 / 0)
27
(27 / 0)
Touro University
76.77%
(59.69% / 83.87%)
337
(77 / 260)
439
(129 / 310)
New York Academy of Art
No completers information available at the school.
Average72.24%
(63.94% / 77.28%)
864
(289 / 575)
1,196
(452 / 744)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.82% where 91 students have transferred out from schools out of 541 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Touro University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.62%, while Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College has the highest rate of 48.15% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
35.38%
(22.73% / 41.86%)
23
(5 / 18)
65
(22 / 43)
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary
40.00%
(40.00% / 0.00%)
4
(4 / 0)
10
(10 / 0)
Le Moyne College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
48.15%
(48.15% / 0.00%)
13
(13 / 0)
27
(27 / 0)
Touro University
11.62%
(13.18% / 10.97%)
51
(17 / 34)
439
(129 / 310)
New York Academy of Art
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average16.82%
(20.74% / 14.73%)
91
(39 / 52)
541
(188 / 353)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.00% for full-time students and 74.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
86%-
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary
100%-
Le Moyne College
84%75%
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
76%-
Touro University
89%73%
New York Academy of Art
No retention information available at the school.
Average87.00% 74.00%