Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.41% where 1,118 students out of 1,523 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vassar College has the most highest graduation rate of 91.08%, while New York Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 59.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York Institute of Technology | 59.00% (56.08% / 63.53%) | 495 (286 / 209) |
839 (510 / 329) |
| Vassar College | 91.08% (90.00% / 91.83%) | 623 (252 / 371) |
684 (280 / 404) |
| Albany Law School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| New York Law School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Elmezzi Graduate School of Molecular Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 73.41% (68.10% / 79.13%) |
1,118 (538 / 580) |
1,523 (790 / 733) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.53% where 267 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,523 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vassar College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.97%, while New York Institute of Technology has the highest rate of 27.77% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York Institute of Technology | 27.77% (27.06% / 28.88%) | 233 (138 / 95) | 839 (510 / 329) |
| Vassar College | 4.97% (6.43% / 3.96%) | 34 (18 / 16) | 684 (280 / 404) |
| Albany Law School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New York Law School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Elmezzi Graduate School of Molecular Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 17.53% (19.75% / 15.14%) | 267 (156 / 111) |
1,523 (790 / 733) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.50% for full-time students and 42.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vassar College has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while New York Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 78%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| New York Institute of Technology | 78% | 42% |
| Vassar College | 95% | - |
| Albany Law School | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School | No retention information available at the school. | |
| New York Law School | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Elmezzi Graduate School of Molecular Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 86.50% | 42.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio