univstats

Albany Medical College vs. Cornell University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 95.38% where 3,135 students out of 3,287 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cornell University
95.38%
(94.30% / 96.29%)
3,135
(1,423 / 1,712)
3,287
(1,509 / 1,778)
Albany Medical College
No completers information available at the school.
Average95.38%
(94.30% / 96.29%)
3,135
(1,423 / 1,712)
3,287
(1,509 / 1,778)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

No information available for the schools.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cornell University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Albany Medical College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average0.00%
(0.00% / 0.00%)
0
(0 / 0)
0
(0 / 0)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 98.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cornell University
98%-
Albany Medical College
No retention information available at the school.
Average98.00% 0.00%