Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 84.77% where 6,187 students out of 7,299 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York University has the most highest graduation rate of 87.78%, while Russell Sage College has the lowest rate of 56.10%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Beth Rivkah Schools | 77.46% (0.00% / 77.46%) | 55 (0 / 55) |
71 (0 / 71) |
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art | 81.11% (78.15% / 84.69%) | 176 (93 / 83) |
217 (119 / 98) |
| Nazareth University | 72.79% (65.15% / 75.24%) | 396 (86 / 310) |
544 (132 / 412) |
| New York University | 87.78% (86.82% / 88.51%) | 5,353 (2,280 / 3,073) |
6,098 (2,626 / 3,472) |
| Russell Sage College | 56.10% (51.72% / 57.45%) | 207 (45 / 162) |
369 (87 / 282) |
| Mechon L'hoyroa | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 84.77% (84.48% / 84.96%) |
6,187 (2,504 / 3,683) |
7,299 (2,964 / 4,335) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.46% where 429 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,642 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.07%, while Nazareth University has the highest rate of 22.06% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Beth Rivkah Schools | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Nazareth University | 22.06% (27.27% / 20.39%) | 120 (36 / 84) | 544 (132 / 412) |
| New York University | 5.07% (4.11% / 5.79%) | 309 (108 / 201) | 6,098 (2,626 / 3,472) |
| Russell Sage College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mechon L'hoyroa | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 6.46% (5.22% / 7.34%) | 429 (144 / 285) |
6,642 (2,758 / 3,884) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.20% for full-time students and 64.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York University has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Russell Sage College has the lowest rate of 78%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Associated Beth Rivkah Schools | 85% | - |
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art | 92% | - |
| Nazareth University | 85% | - |
| New York University | 96% | 64% |
| Russell Sage College | 78% | - |
| Mechon L'hoyroa | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 87.20% | 64.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio